Easy to Make Tapering (angle cutting) Jig

 

angle jig wood pieces The first step is to determine how big you need your jig to be. I made my legs 24" and the adjusting piece 12".

I just used some wood I have on hand. Since I recently purchased a jointer, which I use all the time, I used an old 2 X 4 that I cleaned up with my jointer. The adjusting piece is red oak I had.

I cut my pieces more square but the legs can be made at any size i.e. 3/4" Thick X 3" Wide X 30" long

Cut the pieces to the size you want.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

cut out center of adjusting piece

Next I cut the center out of the adjusting piece. I left about 3/4" at each end, just enough so the ends don't overhand the legs. The legs need to be flush so they fit against the table saw fence.

I used a 1/4" drill bit and drilled a hole at each end. I then cut out the center with my scroll saw. A jig saw or drill with chisels would work too.

 

 

 

Hardware needed

This is the hardware you will need. The size your making the jig will determine that size of hinge you'll need. Again, you don't want the hinge to hang over the wood.

I used:
2 carriage bolts 1/4" X 2-1/2"
2 wing nuts (only one is shown)
2 flat washers 1/4"
1 lock washer 1/4"
1 lock nut 1/4"

 

 

There's a couple of ways to set up the jig, which I'll demonstrate later, so there are a few extra parts.

 

drill holes in the legs

 

I marked the legs 10" up from one end. I use a 1/4" drill bit to drill a hole through the two boards. I used a Forstner bit to countersink the head of the carriage bolt. This is the side that will be on the table saw so the bolt must not protrude the surface of the leg.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Install the hinge so the two legs are equal lengths. Make sure you install the hinge pin parallel to the legs so they operate smoothly.

 

installing the adjusting piece

This is one of the methods of attaching the hardware to the legs. One carriage bolt has the flat washer and wing nut while the other has the flat washer, lock washer and the lock nut.

This method allows only one leg to be moved. The lock nut is tightened enough so the adjusting piece does not move.

 

 

 

There's one other piece to add to the jig. I didn't add it yet in this photo because I needed to use the jig for a very large piece.

 

 

Cut an extra piece of wood. It's size will depending on the size your jig. I cut mine to @@@@@. This piece is attached to the end of the left leg to act as a lip. The end of the board, which is being tapered, will rest on this piece. The extra piece allows to board to move with the taper jig through the saw blade on the table saw.

The right leg runs along the table saw fence while the left is set at the desired angle.

 

 
 
COPYRIGHT 2012 ALL RIGHTS RESERVED WOODWORKER'S WEBSITE / Website Designed by THE CREATIVE PEN COMPANY