Installing my Oneida Air 3HP Gurilla Woodworking Cyclone

The cyclone came in 7 large boxes. As I started putting the cyclone together I realized the instructions they proviced weren't very clear so I thought I would add my installation instruction to my website.

I first unboxed everything to verify all the part where included and undamaged.

 NOTE: There are only three ways the cyclone can be put together. The instruction explain each method and the easiest one for me was method 3. With each method the Fan Housing is attached to the Cyclone Barrel first.

Method 1 - Attach the fan housing to cyclone barrel. Attach the motor and cone then lift everything together and put it on the stand.

Method 2 - Attach the fan housing to the cyclone barrel. Attach the motor to the fan housing. Affix the cone to the stand then lift everything and put it on top of the cone.

Method 3 - Attach the fan housing to the cyclone barrel. Place the cone on the stand then attach the fan housing and cyclone barrel on top of the cone. Once everything is bolted together, install the motor on top of the fan housing.

 

The first thing I did was lay out the hardware kit and label it to make it easier to identify the pieces. I used several socket wrenches, 9/16" and 1/2", during the installation.

hardware kit

 

 

fan housing on top of cyclone barrel

 

Next I placed the fan housing on top of the cyclone barrel in the direction that is indicated.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Next I installed all the clips onto the fan housing. I also seperated (8) 5/16" clip bolts and (8) 5/16" washers. These will be used to attach the fan housing unit to the cyclone barrel.

blots, clips and washers

 

direction of clips

 

They stress the importances of the direction of the clips. The small barrel on the clip goes on the inside of the fan housing.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

In the upper right corner of the photo below the arrows show the clips installed on the fan housing. A 25' rubber gasket is provided so I cut a piece off and secured it to the top of the cyclone barrel.

 

I turned the up side down and screwed the cyclone barrel and fan housing unit together. Make sure both pieces are in the correct directions once the parts are turned over.

turned up side down

 

viewing the screws inside the cyclone barrel

 

A view inside the cyclone barrel with the clip bolts and washers.

NOTE: I used the wrong washers for this part. I used the 3/8" washers when the 5/16" washers should have been used.

 

 

 

After the pieces are bolted together turn the unit right side up and place a gasket around the top of the fan housing unit. The gasket should be secured close the the bolt holes.

fan housing gasket

 

The instruction for installing the wall bracket are very clear. The minimum height for the top of the plate is 56" from the floor, this is for the 35 gallon drum. One problem I came across is I wish the recommended a bolt size for attaching the wall bracket to the studs. After installing the motor and realizing how heavy everything is, I wish I had used larger screws to bolt the bracket to the wall.

 

Once the bracket is secured to the studs, place the cone on the bracket. Use the gasket material they provided to go around the top of the cone. The photo below shows where the three 3/8" X 1-1/4" bolts will need to go. DO NOT INSTALL THEM AT THIS POINT. The barrel and fan housing must be added next.

cone

 

 

installing hardware

Place the cyclone barrel with the fan housing unit on top of the cone. Line up the holes and use the 3/8" bolts,washers and nuts in the three locations indicated.

 

 

 

 

 

The rest of the holes are secured with the 5/16" bolts, washers and nuts.

It is at this point the motor is installed on the top. Since I needed someone to help lift the motor I started working on my dust collection system, that's why in the photos you see the piping I've already installed.

 

location of 5/16" bolts

    

       installing motor

 

 

bolting motor

 

Once the motor is in place and the holes are lined up use the 5/16" bolts and washers to secure everything together.

 

 

 

 

Next I installed the starter. The box has to be opened to secure it to the wall. I just used a couple of deck screws and secured it to the stud.

I don't think the location will really matter if you have the optional remote control and I think most of us will eventually get one.

 

starter switch  starter mounted on wall

 

 

attaching gasket to collector outlet

 

Install the gasket material to the collector outlet.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

installing plenum in the right directionAttach the plenum to the collector outlet. Use the 3/8" bolts, washers, and nuts.

There are two washers to each bolt, one on each side. The gasket material made it hard to install the nuts on the screws so I used a small hand clamp to compress the outlet and plenum together, then I was able to easily screwed the bolts.

Notice the support hanger on the plenum is at the bottom.

 

 

 

photo of gasket photo from manual

 

This is a photo from the manual provided stating to attach the gasket like this.

 

 

 

 

 

my gasket photo

 

 

This is what it will actually look like.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

filter hardwareNext I organized the hardware provided for the filter system.

The filter plate with the gasket is attached to the bottom of the plenum. The carriage bolts, washers and nuts are used. Note the carriage bolts should fit into the diamond shape holes. The threaded portion of the bolt should protrude on the gasket side.

installing gasket and carriage bolts

Attach the filter plate to the plemun, with the gasket material toward the plenum.

 

Note: If you purchased a Filter Efficiency Gauge it's easier to install it now, before attaching the filter.

 

Installing the Filter Efficiency Gauge

filter efficiency gauge

 

The brass static tube is mounted differently based on the material the plenum is made out of. The manual explains all methods of attaching the brass tube.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

location of hole in plenum

 

I drilled a 13/32" hole 4" in and 4" up.

 

My plenum is made from plastic so I removed the washers from brass tube before installing it through the plenum. The manual indicates the point of the brass tube should point toward the air stream. After installing the brass tube, I siliconed around the hole.

brass tubesilicone brass tube in place

I put the gauge throught the mounting plate and installed the screws provided. I put the metal brace throught the screws and used the nuts to secure the metal brace in place. I attached the plastic tube to the brass tube on the plenum then I attached the other end of the tube to the back of the gauge.

securing the screw in the back of the gauge

securing the metal brace to the back of the gauge

The manual talks about mounting the gauge to an appropriate surface, one that is free from excessive vibration, but I haven't figure out where I'm going to put it yet.

Installing the filter

Installing the filter is rather easy. Use the J hooks to attach the filter.

attaching the filter with J hooks

Also use the J hooks to attach the filter dust bin to the bottom of the filter.

J hooks and the dust bin

Next I attached the Filter Grounding Wire. The ring terminal of the green grounding wire is attached under the nut of one of the filter plate bolts. The alligator clipi is then clipped onto the filter. I found it easiest to attach the clip at the wire intersection as shown below.

attaching the grounding wire

Before attaching the dust bin to the cyclone, I installed the dust sentry system.

Dust Sentry System

I also purchased the Oneida Air systems Dust Sentry system. The first thing I did was to drill a 3/4" hole 2" to 3" away from the dust can inlet. I didn't have a 3/4" drill bit so I used the largest bit I had then I used some metal files to make the hole slightly larger until the infrared sensor fit in place. I used my hand to test and set the sensitivity level of the system.

dust sensory attached to the lid of the metal can

I attached the flex hose to the dust bin and cyclone cone and secured both ends with a hose clamp. I had to cut some of the flex hose off to get it to fit properly. I also attached the grounding wire from the metal can to the metal cone, although it's not shown in the photo.

That's it. I hope this might have helped someone that is installing their system. So far I love it.

 
COPYRIGHT 2012 ALL RIGHTS RESERVED WOODWORKER'S WEBSITE / Website Designed by THE CREATIVE PEN COMPANY